Our Privacy Policy

We want everyone who supports us, or who attends our activities and services, to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you).

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed annually so please remember to check back from time to time in case it has changed.

Who are we?

ActivLives is committed to protect your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, which means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

How we collect information about you

Everything we do, we do to ensure that the people who support us and who we support get the information they need, are valued and respected. We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive the best attention when you use our services, book on an event, become a Friend of ActivLives or make a donation.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly: We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, applying for a job or volunteering opportunity or resources we make available on our Site. This includes when you phone us, contact us through our website or get in touch through the post, by email or in person.

You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. However, you can also visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identification information; however, this may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities.

This could be if you ask us about our activities, attend one of our activities / services, register with us for training or an event, donate to us, or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving or one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information and the means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

 Web browser cookies

‘Cookie’ is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can’t be used to identify you.

How do we use cookies?

We may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the user experience.

The cookies we use

We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide.

We may use all four categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like our shopping basket and your account.
  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.
  • Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. As such if you visit the Mind website you may then be more likely to see adverts about Mind’s work on other websites as your browsing suggests that this is an area of interest.

No cookies, please

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones).  But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

How we use your information and why

Personal Information

The personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address and telephone number, as well as health screening information (where applicable) and any information you provide in communications between us. In the future it may also include your credit/debit card details (if you are making a purchase or donation).  You will have given us this information whilst making a donation, registering for a service or event or any of the other ways you interact with us.

We will mainly use this information:

  • To provide the services that you have requested.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.
  • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.
  • To update you with important administrative messages about your donation, an event or services you have requested.
  • To send periodic emails.

We may use your email address to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide services you have requested.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about our work and how you can support ActivLives.

Sensitive Personal Information

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative or registration health screening information requested on our forms or by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold   

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

If you attend or contact us at ActivLives in person or by phone or in other more general communications with us such as emails, you may be asked to provide details of a sensitive nature.

We will only use this information:

  • To ensure that you can safely participate in a particular physical activity
  • For the purposes of dealing with your inquiry and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide. This will be anonymous and will not identify an individual.
  • We will not pass or sell on your details to anyone else. Only in exceptional circumstances and with your permission would we share any sensitive information e.g. anyone reporting serious self-harm or suicidal thoughts, posing a threat to others or sharing serious issues such as physical / mental abuse or exploitation.
  • Where you have given us your express consent or otherwise clearly indicated to us that you are happy for us to share your story or quote, then we may publish it on our website/newsletter or in other social media.

      Legal basis for using your information

      In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because you use one of our services or book onto one of our courses) or where we are obliged to do so for legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission).

      However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called ‘legitimate interests’. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for ActivLives to process your information to help us to achieve our vision to create  stronger and healthier communities in Suffolk and enable people to live full and active lives.

      Whenever we process your Personal Information under ‘legitimate interest’, we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests. Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your personal information are where we respond to your request for information about our work or services; send out newsletters about our work; use your personal information for data analytics or contact you to ask for feedback to improve our services.

      Marketing

      We will only contact you about our work and how you can support ActivLives by phone, email or text message if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

      However, if you have provided us with your postal address we may send you information about our work and how you can support ActivLives by mail unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us in that way.

      You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting us directly or by emailing info@activlives.org.uk

    Sharing your personal information

    The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) so that they can support you.

    We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

    ActivLives may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers who work with us on or on our behalf to deliver our services, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction. We make sure that they store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of where we may share your information are with our funders who support the work that we provide, and if applicable, with any partners that help us to process donations and claim Gift Aid and partners who may help us to manage our social media accounts.

    Where we enter into contracts with these service providers we require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

    Legal disclosure

    We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

    How we protect your information

    We take looking after your information very seriously. We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

    Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or Web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

    Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our website are passed securely to our payment processing partners, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

    We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

    We only keep your information as long as is reasonable and necessary for Charity, the relevant activity you are involved in or statutory / funders obligations e.g. the collection of Gift Aid and specific projects. Our data process is reviewed annually and information no longer required is cleared on a regular basis.

     Third party websites

    Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

    Changes to this privacy policy

    ActivLives has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

     Your Rights

    You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting our team at ActivLives; 160 Hadleigh Road, Ipswich IP2 0HH by email at info@activlives.org.uk and by phone on 01473 345350.  You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/:

    • Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.
    • Right to object:You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.
    • Consent:If you have given us your consent to use personal information you can withdraw your consent at any time.
    • Rectification:You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
    • Erasure:You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.
    • Portability:You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.
    • Restriction:You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
    • No automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

    Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

    Your acceptance of these terms

    By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

    Opting Out – Emails / other information

    As part of the UK GDPR legislation and our updated privacy policy, we are asking all those people we contact to let us know if you want to opt-out from receiving emails or any other information from us. It is very important to us, that we keep you informed of our work. However, if you would like to stop receiving emails or any other information from us, then please let us know and we will take you off our mailing list.

    Contacting us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

    ActivLives
    160 Hadleigh Rd, Ipswich
    Suffolk, IP2 0HH
    01473 345350
    info@activlives.org.uk

    This document was last updated on August 24th 2021